Our People
We’re a global community of more than 1,750 staff, 36,000 students, 285,000 alumni and over 1000 industry partners.
Our academic community includes active practitioners and committed researchers and teachers who lead their fields. Our professional services staff make our transformative work happen and provide exceptional support to our students.
With oversight from our Board of Governors, our University Executive Team works with our Vice-Chancellor, who is responsible for leading the University and ensuring we deliver our strategy. Our Chancellor acts as a ceremonial figurehead.
Discover who we are and how we work together.
staff cards
Mrs Jo Abdul-Rahim
"Head of Department, Accounting, Finance and Economics"
Dr David Adams
SL Transdisciplinary Practice
Mr Seun Ade-Onojobi
Lecturer in Fashion Communication
Mrs Manjida Ahamed
Lecturer in Law
Ms Bushra Ahmad
Lecturer in Business and Management
Mr Jas Ahmad
Associate Professor
Anju Ajodah
MRU- Mauritius Campus
Ms Sabrina Akbar
Lecturer in International Management and Innovation
Dr Suzanne Albary
SL-(Practice) in Learning and Teaching in Higher Education
Dr Camille Alexis-Garsee
Associate Professor of Health Psychology
Dr Sulaiman Aliyu
Senior Lecturer
Prof Helen Allan
Professor in Nursing
Mr Duncan Allardyce
Lecturer in Chemistry/Biochemistry
Dr Shirley Allen
SL in Early Childhood Studies
Ms Sadiyah Amodine
Associate Lecturer - Practice Learning Fellow (CYP)
Dr Katie Anderson
Lecturer in Psychology
Mrs Dee Anderson
Senior Lecturer in Child Health Nursing
Prof Konstantinos Andriotis
Professor in Tourism
Dr Kelly Androutsopoulos
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Andrej Angelovski
Senior Lecturer in Economics
Ms Idi Arewa
Lecturer - Nursing Education Fellow (Adult)
Prof Juan Carlos Augusto
Professor of Computer Science
Dr Naz Awan
SL (Practice) in Learning and Teaching in Higher Education
Dr Tunc Aybak
Senior Lecturer in Politics
Prof Goudarz Azar
"Professor & HoD, Strategy, Leadership and Operations"
Dr Edward Bace
Senior Lecturer in Banking
Dr Sina Badreddine
Senior Lecturer
Dr Deborah Bailey-Rodriguez
Senior Lecturer in Psychology
Mr Daniel Baker
Lecturer in Sport Exercise Rehabilitation
Mr Tremaine Baker
Director of Programmes - Secondary Phase Lead
Miss Mina Balijagic
Environment and Sustainability Reporting Officer
Prof Andy Bardill
Professor of Product Design and Engineering
Prof Kurt Barling
Theme Director & Professor of Journalism (Practice)
Prof Balbir Barn
Dean - Faculty of Science and Technology
Dr Phil Barter
"Deputy Dean, Faculty of Health, Social Care & Education"
Mr Josh Barton
Lecturer in Games Design
Dr Can Baskent
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Mongoljin Batsaikhan
Senior Lecturer in Economics
Prof Richard Bayford
Professor of Biophysics & Engineering
Miss Lakshana Beegun
MRU - Graduate Academic Assistant
Vandana Beessoo
MRU- AL in Law
Dr Girish Bekaroo
MRU- Associate Professor in Computer Science
Dr Roman Belavkin
Associate Professor in Informatics
Dr Thomas Bending
Director of Programmes - Maths and Aviation UG & PG
Dr Helen Bendon
Interim Head of Department, School of Film
Mrs Michelle Benson
Lecturer in Children and Young Persons Nursing
Prerna Bholah
MRU- Lecturer in Psychology
Prof Antonia Bifulco
Professor in Psychology
Mr Richard Billingham
Professor in the Creative Industries
Dr Chris Bishop
Interim Head of Department -London Sports Institute
Ms Paula Bradbury
Lecturer in Policing
Dr Sarah Bradshaw
Professor of Gender and Sustainable Development
Ms Sue Brailey
Senior Lecturer in Midwifery
Dr Martin Broad
Interim Academic Dean Business & Law
Mrs Alison Broughton
Director of Programmes in Accounting & Finance
Dr Nicola Brunswick
Associate Professor in Psychology
Dr Amy Burnett
Research Fellow in Sustainable & Inclusive Enterprise
Mr Michael Cardoso
Senior Lecturer in HRM
Ms Cherie Carlton
Senior Lecturer(Practice) in Social Work
Mr Edward Carter
Associate Professor/ Director of Programmes-Social Work
Mr. Sheldon Carvalho
DBI - Senior Lecturer in HRM & Org. Behaviour
Mr Ergin Cavusoglu
Professor of Contemporary Art
Mr Luciano Celini
Senior Lecturer in Human Resources
Dr Bastien Chabe-Ferret
Senior Lecturer in Economics
Dr Francois Chadebecq
Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Wendy Chan
Associate Lecturer Social Care/Child Psychology
Mr Nick Chandler
Associate Professor in Accounting & Finance
Dr Shing-Wan Chang
Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Dr Alexis Chapman
DoP - Apprenticeship and work-based learning programmes
Dr Anna Charalambidou
Director of Media Programmes
Dr James Martin Charlton
Interim Academic Dean Faculty of Arts & Creative Industries
Dr Shyam Chavda
Technical Tutor (Sports)
Dr Barbora Cherifi
Senior Lecturer in Tourism
Miss Tahminaz Chowdhury
Graduate Academic Assistant
Dr Anastasia Christou
Professor of Sociology and Social Justice
Prof Carmel Clancy
"Academic Dean of Faculty of Health, Social Care & Education"
Mrs Mary Clark
Senior Lecturer - Primary Care/Child Health
Mr Phil Cleaver
Professor in Creative Industries
Mr David Clover
Head of Library & Learning Enhancement
Dr Rhonda Cohen
Enterprise and Engagement Manager (LSI)
Prof Erminia Colucci
Prof of Visual Psychology & Cultural & Global Mental Health
Ms Nora Cooper
SL in Nursing
Dr Joseph Corkin
Senior Lecturer in Law
Dr Andrea Cossu
Senior Lecturer in Microbiology
Prof Carol Costley
Professor
Dr David Cottis
Senior Lecturer in Scriptwriting
Mr Jon Cree
Director of Programmes - Undergraduate
Dr Anthony Cullen
Associate Professor in Law
Dr Yun Dai
Senior Lecturer in Accounting (Practice)
Dr Adam Dalton
Senior Lecturer in English Literature and Creative Writing
Dr Victoria de Rijke
Professor
Mr Pedro de Senna
Senior Lecturer in Contemporary Theatre Theory & Practice
Dr Alessandra De Tommaso
Senior Lecturer in Law
Dr Katy Deepwell
"Professor of Contemporary Art, Theory and Criticism"
Prof Charles Dennis
Professor of Consumer Behaviour
Mahensingh Deonaran
MRU- AL in Psychology
Mrs Jeenal Desai
Lecturer Education and Early Childhood Studies
Dr Nitin Deshmukh
Senior Lecturer in Finance
Ms Tina Devadasan
Finance and Programme Advisor
Dr Perry Devo
Lecturer in Computational Chemistry
Prof Mandeep Dhami
Professor in Decision Psychology
Mr Kulvinder Dhillon
Assoc Lec (Practice) in Social Work(Think Ahead Project)
Prof Tom Dickins
Professor of Behavioural Science
Dr Mehmetali Dikerdem
Associate Professor
Dr Athina Dilmperi
"Head of Department, Marketing, Enterprise and Tourism"
Dr Mike Dines
Senior Lecturer in Popular Music
Ms Rebecca Disney
Senior Lecturer in Interior Architecture
Dr Alice Donald
Professor in Human Rights Law
Dr Stephen Donohoe
Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Mrs Jenna Doyle
Senior Lecturer in Popular Music
Dr Sophia Drakopoulou
"Senior Lecturer in Media, Culture and Communication"
Dr Chris Dromey
Associate Professor in Music & Arts Management
Professor Karen Duke
Professor in Criminology
Mr Socrates Economou
Senior Lecturer
Miss Emilie Edwards
Senior Lecturer in Midwifery
Mr Michael Edwards
Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Science
Dr Ignatius Ekanem
Senior Lecturer in Business and Management
Miss Inas El-Aroussi
Associate Lecturer in Design Engineering
Dr Ghada Elayat
Lecturer in Medical Sciences
Dr Patrick Elf
Associate Professor in Sustainable Business
Dr Anne Elliott
Senior Lecturer LSI
Dr Jonathan Elmer
Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Tim Evans
Professor in Business and Political Economy (Practice)
Dr Melvyn Evans
Director of Programmes - Social Science
Miss Claire Farmer
Acting Director of Programmes for Dance
Mr George Faulkner-Mellor
Graduate Academic Assistant
Miss Carmel Fitzsimons
Senior Lecturer in Adult Nursing
Ms Cariona Flaherty
Deputy Head of Nursing and Midwifery
Miss Yassmin Foster-Paul
Lecturer in Dance Practices
Mr Wesley Fox
Senior Lecturer in Sport Exercise Science (Coaching)
Dr Tim Freeman
Professor of Leadership
Dr Nathan Fretwell
Senior Lecturer in Education Studies/Early Childhood Studies
Prof Peter Fribbins
Professor & ACI Director of New Partnership Development
Mr Stewart Frost
Senior Lecturer in Policing (Practice)
Dr Nic Fryer
Senior Lecturer (Practice) in Learning and Teaching
Dr David Gamez
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Vaibhav Gandhi
Director of Programmes - Product Design and Engineering
Prof Xiaohong Gao
Professor of Vision Imaging
Mr David Garcia
Lecturer (Practice) in Mental Health Nursing
Ms Claire Gellard
Graduate Academic Assistant (Psychology)
Dr Carlisle George
Associate Professor in Computing Science
Ms Firoozeh Ghaffari
Accounting & Finance Engagement
Miss Neelam Ghuman
Associate Lecturer
Prof Paul Gibbs
Emeritus Professor
Mr David Gilani
Head of Student Engagement and Advocacy
Dr Joris Gillet
Senior Lecturer in Behavioral Economics
Miss Evie Gillon
DBS and Occupational Health Administrator
Dr Helen Gleeson
Research Fellow in Social Work / Social Policy
Miss Kristina Goh
Lecturer - Midwifery Education Fellow
Prof Paul Gooderham
Professor
Miss Amarilis Gorari
Lecturer in Adult Nursing
Dr Sylvia Gottschalk
Senior Lecturer in Economics
Dr Naomi Graham
Senior Lecturer in Criminology
Dr James Graham
Deputy Dean (Student Success)
Dr Lyubomira Gramcheva
Senior Lecturer in Law
Mrs Carol Graves
SL-Nursing
Mr Wyn Griffiths
SL in Product Design and Engineering
Ms Agnes Grondin
Senior Lecturer in Accounting
Dr Julie Haddock-Millar
Associate Professor
Mrs Anabel Halawi
Senior Lecturer in Midwifery
Mrs Izabela Hamilton
MRU- Part Time Lecturer In APRB
Mrs Mehnaz Hamilton
Associate Lecturer in Design Engineering
Miss Clare Harding
Senior Lecturer Primary Education with English and SEND
Dr Mary Hartog
Organisation and Leadership Practice Director
Prof Anne-Wil Harzing
Professor of International Management
Miss Ikra Hashmi
Accounts & Finance Technician
Miss Lucy Heath
Lecturer in Adult Nursing
Mrs Perry Henry
Lecturer in Children and Young Person's Nursing
Dr Kate Herd
"Senior Lecturer, Product Design"
Dr Chandima Hettiarachchi
Lecturer in Accounting & Finance
Dr Frank Hills
DoP Natural Science/Associate Professor in Cell Biology
Dr Helen Hingley-Jones
Associate Professor in Social Work
Prof Gary Hix
Professor & Head of Department of Natural Science
Dr Lottie Hoare
Lecturer in Education and Early Childhood Studies
Miss Sabrina Holness
Associate Lecturer in Policing
Dr Ashley Hoolash
MRU- Senior Lecturer
Miss Sian Hopkins
Lecturer in Dance
Dr Peter Hough
Professor of International Relations
Dr Sara Hourani
Senior Lecturer in Law
Ms Naomi House
Senior Lecturer in Interior Architecture and Design
Dr Erica Howard
Emeritus Professor
Ms Vikki Howarth
Lecturer in Adult Nursing
Mr Neerunjun Hurloll
MRU- Part Time Lecturer in Accounting
Dr Shilan Fuad Hussain
Senior Research Fellow
Prof Chris Huyck
Professor of Artificial Intelligence
Ms. Lynda Hyland
DBI - Psychology Lecturer
Miss Aisha Idoo
MRU- Graduate Teaching Assistant in IT
Dr Brian Inglis
Associate Professor & Director of Programmes for Music
Mr Matt Ingram
Graduate Academic Assistant (Illustration)
Dr Lucy Irving
Senior Lecturer in Psychology
Mr Nivede Issur
MRU- Lecturer in IT
Mrs Esther Jacob
Senior Lecturer in Adult Nursing
Dr Nic James
Professor-Sport & Exercise Science
Mr Carl James-Reynolds
Associate Professor
Prof Mari Jansen van Rensburg
Pro Vice-Chancellor Mauritius Campus Director
Miss Justine Jean
MRU- AL in IFP
Mr Philip Jefferies
SL-(Practice) in Primary Education(English & Prof'l Studies)
Dr Lee Jerome
Professor in Education (Childhood and Society)
Dr Zhongqi Jin
Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Dr Brigitte Joerg
Research Information Manager
Dr Alexander Jones
Associate Professor in Psychology
Dr Mariette Jones
Senior Lecturer in Law
Mr Richard Jones
Associate Professor in Accounting and Finance
Dr Laura Joyner
"Research Fellow, Suicide Prevention Research"
Dr Meri Juntti
Associate Professor of Environmental Governance
Miss Lilian Kangai
Lecturer in Child and Young Persons Health and Well-Being
Dr Maria Karamanidou
SL(Practice)in Primary Education-Science Profess'l Studies
Prof Mehmet Karamanoglu
Head of Department
Ms. Seada Kassie
DBI - Psychology Lecturer
Dr Nick Kassouf
Technical Tutor Biomedical Science
Dr Zainab Kazim Ali
SL in Maths & Stats or Operational Research
Dr Janroj Keles
Associate Professor
Mr James Kenworth
"Acting DoP for Theatre, Creative Writing and Journalism"
Mr Lughaidh Kerin
Senior Lecturer in Clinical Legal Education - Practice
Mr Paul Kerr
Senior Lecturer in Television Production
Mr James Kershaw
Associate Lecturer in Clinical Skills (Technician)
Mr Ahsun Khan
Senior Lecturer in Applied Statistics
Dr Ali Khoshkholghi
Lecturer in Computing Science
Mrs Jo Killingley
Director of Programmes (& Lead Midwife) for Education
Mr. Stephen King
DBI - Senior Lecturer in PR and Media Studies
Mr Anastasios Kiosoglou
Lecturer in Graphic Design
Dr Sameer Kishore
DBI - Associate Professor in Robotics
Dr Susanne Knabe-Nicol
Lecturer in Criminology (Policing and Investigations)
Dr Sophie Knowles
Associate Professor in Journalism
Adeelah Kodabux
MRU- Senior Lecturer
Prof Eleonore Kofman
Professor of Social Policy
Dr Alexandra Kokoli
Associate Professor in Visual Culture
Dr Marianna Kornilaki
Senior Lecturer in Tourism and Event Management
Dr Michael Kourtoubelides
Senior Lecturer
Prof Praveen Kujal
Professor of Economics
Dr Orthodoxia Kyriacou
Associate Professor in DProf Transdisciplinary Developments
Dr Mita Lad
Lecturer in Digital Media
Muhammad Lallmahomed
MRU-Senior Lecturer in IT - Mauritius
Ms Nicky Lambert
Associate Professor in Mental Health
Dr Aboubaker Lasebae
Interim Head of Department -Computer Science
Dr Snezana Lawrence
Senior Lecturer Professional Practice (Aviation)
Dr Gillian Lazar
Senior Lecturer in Education (Learning and Teaching Support)
Dr Runa Lazzarino
Research Fellow in Migration and Health
Dr Tuan Le
Senior Lecturer in Design Engineering
Prof Philip Leach
Professor of Human Rights Law
Dr Loraine Leeson
Professor of Art and Social Practice
Prof Dave Lewis
Professor Employment Law
Dr Tianchen Li
Senior Lecturer in International Management and Innovation
Dr Qiuping Li
Senior Lecturer in Management
Dr Liang Liu
Associate Professor
Dr Adam Lively
Senior Lecturer in Creative Writing
Dr Simon Lodato
Senior Lecturer in Economics
Ms Ellouise Long
Associate Lecturer in Psychology
Ms Clair Looby
Senior Lecturer
Dr Vesna Lukic
Senior Lecturer in Film Production (Documentary)
Prof Lian Lundy
Professor of Environmental Science
Prof Fergus Lyon
Director of CEEDR
Dr Josephine Machon
Associate Professor
Mr John Magpayo
Lecturer in Accounting & Finance
Dr Kate Maguire
Professor of Transdisciplinary Practice & Research
Dr Stephen Malone
Senior Lecturer in Strategic Management
Dr Sean Maloney
Hourly Academic
Dr Yan Mao
Senior Lecturer in Sales
Miss Elena Martellozzo
DoP in Policing/Professor of Criminology
Dr Lisa Marzano
Theme Director/Professor in Psychology
Dr Brendan Masterson
Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Mr Thomas Mc Donagh
Senior Lecturer in Law
Mr Edward McCaffrey
Professor in Television Production
Dr Simon McCarthy
Senior Research Fellow
Prof Kevin McDonald
Professor of Sociology
Dr Martin McGrath
Senior Lecturer in Public Relations and Media
Mr John McGuinness
Chief Officer for People & Culture
Dr Mark McPherson
Associate Professor in Marketing
Dr Alison Megeney
Deputy Dean of Education
Dr Sinead Mehigan
"Head of Dept Adult, Child & Midwifery"
Prof TC Melewar
Professor of Marketing & Strategy
Miss Stephanie Michaelides
SL in Midwifery
Mr Rhys Miller
Associate Lecturer in Policing
Ms Kajal Mistry
Graduate Academic Assistant in Applied Computer Science
Dr Ian Mitchell
Associate Professor
Miss Teodora Mitrovska
Graduate Academic Assistant (Fashion)
Waseemah Moedeen
MRU- Research Assistant
Dr Maryam Mohammadipour
Senior Lecturer in Operations Management
Mr Rahaman Mohammed
SL in Social Work
Ms Intisaar Mohsin
Lecturer - Midwifery Education Fellow
Miss Sameeha Monaff
Mauritius Associate Lecturer in Psychology
Dr Christopher Moon
Senior Lecturer in Eco-Entrepreneurship
Ms Tina Moore
SL in Work Based Learning & Adult Nursing
Dr Vlad Morariu
Senior Lecturer in Fashion Visual Cultures
Dr Lynette Morris
Director of Programmes for Education and Early Childhood
Mr Jon Mortimer
Senior Lecturer in Interior Architecture and Design
Dr Anne Mulligan
SL in Primary Education Mathematics
Dr Francesca Murialdo
Director of Interior Architecture and Design Programmes
Dr Tasneem Mustun
MRU- Lecturer in Accounting & Finance
Melany Nagen
Mauritius Law Lecturer
Dr Kasia Narkowicz
Senior Lecturer in Criminology
Dr Jyoti Navare
Associate Professor in Business School
Boodeo Nem
MRU- Lecturer
Dr Quang Nguyen
Senior Lecturer in Consumer Behaviour
Prof Huan Nguyen
Professor
Dr Ann-Ngoc Nguyen
Senior Lecturer in Accounting and Finance
Ms Ingrid Nix
Senior Lecturer in Professional Practice (Aviation)
Dr Paula Nottingham
Associate Professor
Dr Serguei Novak
SL in Finance
Dr Stephen Nunn
Director of Programmes for Psychology
Dr Eneless Nyoni
Lecturer in Law
Mr Mike O'Driscoll
Research Assistant - Nursing
Dr Luke Oates
Associate Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Science
Prof Belen Olmos Giupponi
Professor in IEEL & HoD in LSS
Dr Olugbenga Oluwagbemi
Senior Lecturer in Computing Science
Prof Jayne Osgood
Professor in Education (Early Years)
Dr Yousra Osman
DBI - Senior Lecturer in Education & CPC
Dr Sue Outram
DoP Natural Science/SL in Biological & Biomedical Science
Dr Lisa Overton
Senior Lecturer in Politics
Dr Robyn Owen
Professor of Entrepreneurial Finance
Dr Daniel Ozarow
Senior Lecturer in HR Management
Dr Alan Page
Associate Professor in Environmental Health
Miss Katherine Paice
Lecturer in Sport Science
Mr Alberto Pallotta
Hourly Academic
Dr Myrna Papadouka
Director of Programmes - Law and Social Sciences
Ms Maria Papagiannaki
Senior Lecturer in Dietetics and Nutrition
Dr Hyung Yu Park
Associate Professor in Tourism
Dr Nimai Parmar
Director of Programmes - Post Graduate
Ms Susannah Parry
Subject Liaison Librarian
Dr Sepideh Parsa
Associate Professor in Accounting
Ms Robin Parsons
Senior Lecturer in Midwifery
Dr Susan Pascoe
Director of Programmes in Law
Mr Ahmed Patel
Associate Lecturer in Product Design
Mr Charles Paterson
Graduate Academic Assistant
Dr Alex Patrick
Lecturer in Law
Dr Matthew Pauley
Senior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship & Sustainability
Dr Nicola Payne
Associate Professor in Psychology
Dr Giulia Pecorella
Senior Lecturer in Law
Miss Carolyn Perriman
Senior Lecturer in Child Nursing
Dr Bilyana Petkova
Lecturer in Law
Mr Alfonso Pezzella
DoP(Mental Health)/Senior Lecturer in Mental Health
Dr Lee Pheiffer
MRU- Deputy Director Academic
Dr Luca Piras
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Mehndi Pirbhai
MRU- Lecturer
Dr Nico Pizzolato
Director of Postgraduate Research Studies
Dr Ruth Plume
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Health
Miss Aneta Polec
Director of Programmes - Adult Nursing
Dr Nitin Poluru
DBI - CPC MA HRM & Development
Dr Efthimios Poulis
Senior Lecturer
Dr Konstantinos Poulis
Senior Lecturer
Mr. Judhi Prasetyo
DBI - Senior Lecturer in CEI
Prof Sally Priest
Deputy Dean - Research and Knowledge Exchange
Dr Costas Priporas
Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Dr Amy Pritchard
Lecturer in Mental Health (Practice)
Dr Vijay Pujari
DBI- Programme Coordinator MAMKT&COM
Mr Ivan Punev
Senior Graduate Academic Assistant
Prof Diane Purchase
Professor of Environmental Biotechnology
Mr Raamandarsingh Purmah
MRU- Part-time Lecturer in Law
Prof Hongyan Qu
Senior Lecturer in Strategic Management
Dr Giovanni Quattrone
Senior Lecturer in Computer Science
Dr Rand Raheem
Lecturer in Computer Science
Prof Franco Raimondi
Head of Department - Computer Science
Dr Neelam Raina
Director of Research
Baboo Ramkissoon
MRU- Mauritius Campus
Mr Carlos Ramos de Pereira Ribeiro
Senior Lecturer in Accounting and Finance (Practice)
Visham Ramsurrun
MRU- SL in Computer Science
Miss Pooja Ramyead
"AL & Prog Coordinator, Advertising, PR & Branding"
Dr Ericka Rascon Ramirez
Associate Professor in Development Economics
Miss Shakila Ravesh
Graduate Academic Assistant
Dr Mobashar Rehman
Senior Lecturer in Digital Business and Analytics
Dr Gemma Reynolds
Senior Lecturer in Psychology
Mr Mark Richardson
Senior Lecturer in Sport Rehabilitation/Sport Physiotherapy
Mrs Amy Richmond
Senior Lecturer in Midwifery
Mr Chris Rigby
Senior Lecturer in HRM
Dr Tim Riley
Senior Lecturer in Branding and Digital Media
Dr Helen Roberts
DoP Natural Science/Assoc Prof in Skeletal Cancer Research
Mr Simon Roberts
Director of PG Programmes - SLO
Dr Anne Robinson
Senior Lecturer in Fine Art
Mrs Kate Rogan
Senior Lecturer in Dance
Mr. Rhoderick Romano
DBI - Management Lecturer
Ms Raquel Rosales
Senior Lecturer (Practice) in Adult Nursing
Sweta Rout-Hoolash
MRU- Senior Lecturer
Dr Yvan I. Russell
Senior Lecturer in Psychology
Dr Agi Ryder
Senior Lecturer in Transdisciplinary Practice
Dr Stefanie Sachsenmaier
Associate Professor in Theatre (Research)
Dr Rima Saini
Senior Lecturer in Sociology
Dr Mona Sakr
Assoc Prof in Education Studies/Early Childhood Studies
Mrs Sharon Salvage
Lecturer - Midwifery Education Fellow
Dr Nic Sandiland
Senior Lecturer
Mr. Adityarajsingh Santokhee
MRU- Senior Lecturer in Computing
Dr Clarice Santos
SL in Transdisciplinary Practice & Leadership Workforce Mgmt
Dr Chandana Sanyal
Associate Professor in HRM
Dr Caroline Sargisson
Head of Recruitment (Professional Programmes)
Mr David Saxon
Senior Lecturer in HRM
Dr Mia Scally
Senior Lecturer in Forensic Criminology-Forensic Psychology
Prof William Schabas
Professor of International Law
Dr Lisa Schulte
Senior Lec- Organisational Behaviour & Employment Relations
Dr Angela Scollan
Associate Professor in Early Childhood Studies
Mr Jason Scoot
Senior Lecturer
Amar Kumar Seeam
MRU- Lecturer
Mr. Parvesh Seeburrun
MRU- Graduate Teaching Assistant in IT
Denisha Seedoyal-Seereekissoon
MRU- Lecturer in Media Production
Mr Akshaysingh Seewooruthun
Mauritius Part Time Accounting Lecturer
Dr Leandro Sepulveda Ramirez
Associate Professor in Socioeconomic Development
Dr Giuseppe Serrantino
Lecturer in Policing
Dr Purav Shah
Senior Lecturer
Mr Mrinal Sharma
MRU- Graduate Academic Assistant
Dr Nicholas Sharples
Senior Lecturer in Mathematics
Dr Homeira Shayesteh
Senior Lecturer in Construction, Architecture and BIM
Prof Ifan Shepherd
Professor GeoBusiness
Miss Bethany Shiner
Senior Lecturer in Law
Dr Vinaya Shukla
Senior Lecturer in Management
Prof Johan Siebers
Professor of Philosophy and Theme Director Sustainability
Dr Jon Silas
Associate Professor in Psychology
Dr Maja Simunjak
Associate Professor in Journalism
Mr Ben Sinclair-Macdonald
Senior Lecturer in Interiors
Dr Kalpana Sivabalah
MRU- Lecturer in Law
Dr Karolina Slovenko
Senior Lecturer (Practice) in Social Work
Dr Serengul Smith
Director of Programmes - Computer Science & Multimedia Tech
Mrs Gill Smith
Lecturer - Nursing Education Fellow (Adult)
Ms Tatiana Sobolewska
Associate Lecturer in Psychology
Mr Atish Soonucksing
MRU- Lecturer in Accounting & Finance
Dr Nicky Spawls
Interim Head of Dept Education
Dr Ruth Spence
Senior Research Fellow Psychology
Dr Robert Spencer
Lecturer in Psychology
Dr Tansy Spinks
Senior Lecturer in Printmaking/Photography
Mr Ashok Srivastava
Senior Lecturer in Business Management
Mr Emmanouil Stafylarakis
Lecturer in Adult Nursing
Miss Poppy Stanton
Hourly Academic
Dr Dimitar Stefanov
Associate Professor in Biomedical Engineering
Dr Sian Stephens
Senior Lecturer
Miss Linda-Marie Strachan
Lecturer - Nursing Education Fellow (Adult)
Dr Bianca Stumbitz
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Dimitrios Stylidis
Senior Lecturer in Tourism
Dr Rui Su
Senior Lecturer in Tourism
Dr Sam Summers
Lecturer in Animation Contextual Studies
Ms Alexandra Suthern
SL(Practice) in Secondary Teacher Education
Mrs Fiona Suthers
Head of Clinical Skills and Simulation Centre
Prof Stephen Syrett
Deputy Dean: Research & Knowledge Exchange
Dr Li Tang
Lecturer in Economics
Dr Lucas Taylor
Senior Lecturer in Law
Dr Matina Terzidou
Senior Lecturer
Babita Thannoo
MRU- AL in Foundation Studies
Dr Anthony Thickett
Senior Lecturer in Tourism
Prof Betsy Thom
Professor
Dr David Thomas
Senior Lecturer in Occupational Health and Safety Management
Mrs Janell Thomas
Lecturer in Children and Young Persons Nursing
Dr Charlotte Thompson
Senior Lecturer in Performance & Applied Theatre
Dr Bruce Thompson
SL in Human Resource Management
Dr Martijn Timmermans
DoP Natural Science/Associate Professor in Biology
Mr Penda Tomlinson
Senior Lecturer in Games Design
Dr Ramona Trestian
Associate Professor in Computer Science
Dr David Tully
DBI- Head of Media Department
Dr Anthony Turner
Professor in Sports & Exercise Science
Dr Ben Tyrer
Lecturer in Film Theory
Dr Monday Ugiagbe
Senior Lecturer in Adult Nursing
Dr Nathalie Van Meurs
Senior Lecturer Business and Management
Mrs Alechia Van Wyk
Senior Lecturer in Cardiac Physiology
Radosveta Vassileva
Visiting Fellow
Mr Karel Veerabudren
MRU- Graduate Teaching Assistant in IT
Nancy Veerayen
MRU- Lecturer
Dr Ian Vickers
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Quoc-Tuan Vien
Senior Lecturer in Design Engineering
Mr Alexandre Villiere
Associate Lecturer Sport Exercise Science
Dr Milan Vu
Technical Tutor (Bioscience)
Dr Victoria Waligo
Senior Lecturer in Tourism
Prof Brendan Walker
Professor of Creative Industries
Mr John Walsh
Senior Lecturer
Mr Rob Walsh
Senior Lecturer for Sport Rehabilitation
Mrs Shan Wang
Senior Lecturer
Dr Emma Ward
Associate Professor in Psychology
Dr Jenni Ward
Associate Professor in Criminology
Dr Giannina Warren
Senior Lecturer in Advertising and Promotional Culture
Mr Los Watkins
Senior Lecturer in Law
Dr Gordon Weller
Associate Professor in Work Based Learning
Prof Petra Wend
Part Time Professor (Practice)
Dr Andrea Werner
Associate Professor of Business Ethics
Dr David Westley
Head of Department of Psychology
Mr Michael Westthorp
Senior Lecturer in Interiors
Dr Luke White
Senior Lecturer in Visual Culture - Fine Art
Miss Laura Whitehead
Senior Lecturer (Practice) in Adult Nursing
Ms Lisa Wilkinson
Senior Lecturer in Fashion Design
Prof Gareth Williams
Deputy Dean-Quality Enhancement & Development and Professor
Mr Steve Williams
Senior Lecturer in Sport & Exercise Science
Dr Laura Wilson
Senior Lecturer in Sport Science
Prof David Windridge
Professor of Data Science and Machine Learning
Dr Marie Wong
"Director of Programmes - Marketing, Enterprise & Tourism"
Mr Hong Woo
Director of Partnerships and International
Ms Angela Woodhouse
Senior Lecturer in Dance
Mrs Sian Woodward
MoDA Collections Manager
Mrs Therese Woulfe-Henry
Senior Lecturer in Adult Nursing
Mr Michael Wright
Lecturer in Graphic Design
Dr Tong Yang
"Senior Lecturer in Construction, Architecture & BIM"
Dr Xin-She Yang
Associate Professor in Simulation & Modelling
Dr Kooi See Yeap
Senior Lecturer in Accounting
Dr Halil Yetgin
Lecturer in Computing Science
Miss Aphrodite Yiasemi
Lecturer in Law
Mr Toby York
Senior Lecturer in Accounting
Ms Elli Young
Lecturer in Fashion Visual Cultures
Dr Chong Yu
Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Dr Lin Yu
Senior Lecturer in Psychology